Special Sessions



Special Sessions accepted to date

Doctoral Track
Chairs: Marek Krótkiewicz and Paweł Sitek

MMAML - Multiple Model Approach to Machine Learning
Organizers: Tomasz Kajdanowicz, Edwin Lughofer, Bogdan Trawiński

CIV - Computational Imaging and Vision
Organizers: Manish Khare, Prashant Srivastava, Om Prakash, Jeonghwan Gwak

AMCI - Adaptive Machine Learning in the Cloud Based IoT
Organizers: Abhishek Bajpai, Vivek Srivastava

ISCEC - Intelligent Supply Chains and e-Commerce
Organizers: Arkadiusz Kawa, Bartłomiej Pierański

ADMTA - Advanced Data Mining Techniques and Applications
Organizers: Chun-Hao Chen, Bay Vo, Tzung-Pei Hong

MLND - Machine Learning Prediction of Neurodegenerative Diseases Progression
Organizers: Andrzej Przybyszewski, Jerzy Nowacki

LRLSTP - Low Resource Languages Speech and Text Processing
Organizers: Ualsher Tukeyev, Orken Mamyrbayev

MLLSCP - Machine Learning in Large-Scale and Complex Problems
Organizers: Jan Kozak, Przemysław Juszczuk, Barbara Probierz

ISMSFuN - Intelligent Solutions for Management and Securing Future Networks
Organizers: Grzegorz Kołaczek, Łukasz Falas, Patryk Schauer, Krzysztof Gierłowski

DMPI-APP - Data Modelling and Processing: Air Pollution Prevention
Organizers: Marek Krótkiewicz, Krystian Wojtkiewicz, Hoai Phuong Ha, Jean-Marie Lepioufle

AIIS - Artificial Intelligence in Information Security
Organizers: Shynar Mussiraliyeva, Batyrkhan Omarov

ICxS - Intelligent and Contextual Systems
Organizers: Maciej Huk, Keun Ho Ryu, Rashmi Dutta Baruah, Goutam Chakraborty, Seo-Young Noh, Chao-Chun Chen, Tetsuji Kuboyama

BMLLC - Bio-modeling and Machine Learning in Prediction of Metastasis in Lung Cancer
Organizers: Andrzej Świerniak, Rafał Suwiński

AICE - Artificial Intelligence in Civil Engineering
Organizers: Panagiotis G. Asteris, Anasua GuhaRay, Pijush Samui

STSH - Smart Technologies in Sports and Healthcare
Organizers: Bakhytzhan Omarov, Associate Prof. Balnur Kenzhayeva

SIOTBDTA - Smart IoT and Big Data Technologies and Applications
Organizers: Octavian Postolache, Madina Mansurova

CIMEF - Computational Intelligent Methods in Energy Forecasting
Organizers: Yi Liang, Wei-Chiang Hong, Dongxiao Niu

ISET - Innovations in Science, Education and Technology
Organizers: Amangeldi Saipov, Gulvira Aldanazarova

ACMLT - Awareness Computing Based on Machine Learning Technologies
Organizers: Yung-Fa Huang, Rung Ching Chen

LPAIA - Learning patterns/methods in current AI applications
Organizers: Urszula Boryczka, Piotr Porwik

BTAS - Blockchain Technology and Applications for Sustainability
Organizers: Chien-wen Shen, Ping-yu Hsu

DMSN - Data Management in Sensor Networks
Organizers: Khouloud Salameh, Yannis Manolopoulos, Richard Chbeir

IPROSE - Intelligent Problem Solving for Smart Real World Systems
Organizers: Doina Logofătu, Costin Bădică , Florin Leon, Mirjana Ivanovic

CDUD - Concept Discovery in Unstructured Data
Organizers: Jaume Baixeries, Leonard Kwuida, Radhakrishnan Delhibabu

PPiBDA - Privacy Protection in Big Data Approaches
Organizers: Abdul Razaque, Saleem Hariri, Munif Alotaibi, Fathi Amsaad, Bandar Alotaibi

Workshops accepted to date

MISSI 2022: Satellite Workshop on Multimedia and Network Information Systems
Organizers: Kazimierz Choroś, Marek Kopel, Mikołaj Leszczuk, Maria Trocan

QMGDM 2022: Satellite Workshop on Quantitative Methods of Group Decision Making
Organizers: Jacek Mercik, Anna Motylska-Kuzma
Materials from the QMGDM 2022 workshop will be published in 2023 in the Transactions on Computational Collective Intelligence journal as a post-conference publication.




Call for Special Sessions & Workshops

The ACIIDS 2022 invites proposals for Workshops & Special Sessions to be held during the conference.

They intend to provide researchers in focused areas the opportunity to present and discuss their work, as well as to offer a forum for interaction among a broader community of researchers. A Special Session or Workshop will consist of a group of papers in a sub-discipline of Intelligent Information and Database Systems related to the main topics of ACIIDS 2022.

Please send the Workshop / Special Session proposals to Adrianna Kozierkiewicz (adrianna.kozierkiewicz@pwr.edu.pl) with the following information:

  • Title & acronym of the special session & workshop
  • Brief profiles of special session & workshop organizers
  • General description of the special session & workshop scope
  • List of topics
  • Proposed Session Program Committee (to be invited)

The papers will be required to meet the same standards as ACIIDS 2022 papers and will be published in the conference proceedings, in a bound volume by Springer-Verlag in their Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence series.

All the Special Sessions and Doctoral Track will be centralized as tracks in the same conference submission and reviewing system as the regular papers.

The organizers will be responsible for the advertisement and promotion of the special session and the conference including the Special Session & Workshop webpage preparation.

The management of papers review will be achieved by Special Session & Workshop Committees, using the Conference System (a separate EasyChair track will be provided for each Special Session & Workshop).

The organizers are responsible for managing the review process. All the reviews should be submitted through the ACIIDS conference system. Each paper should obtain at least three reviews.

The final decision as for the acceptance will be taken by the ACIIDS 2022 Program Committee based on recommendations provided by Special Session & Workshop organizers.


Special Session Chairs

Adrianna Kozierkiewicz, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland
Bogumila Hnatkowska, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland
Madina Mansurova, Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan


Proposal Pattern

Contact

Please send all enquiries on matters related to the ACIIDS 2022 conference to one of the following email addresses:

Organizational matters:
nvsinh@hcmiu.edu.vn
Academic matters:
aciids@pwr.edu.pl